LA-LT-035 SJNA DRY ~576F

Description

Loose Tube / Gel-Free / All Dielectric
Single Jacket None Armored Optical Fiber Cable

Lexington Ames All Dry LA-LT-035 series is ideal for FTTH projects where cables are installed in a conduit or aerial-lashed. The LA-LT-035, Single Mode, 9/125, G.652.D is manufactured with GR-20 certified glass. Available in fiber counts from 12 to 576, the cable is sold in a reel of 14,000 to 20,000 feet.

The Polypropylene loose tube and the Medium Density Polyethylene jacket provide flexibility in handling yet solid protection of the core glasses from UV and other outside forces.

Standards and Certifications

ITU-T G.650, G.652.D. IEC 60793, 60794. RUS 7 CFR 1755. ISO 9001, 14001, OHSAS 18001. TIA-598-D. GR-20 (glass)

Construction

The cable core consists of color coded fibers, dry water swellable material, color coded loose tubes, PE filler (if necessary), SZ-stranded around the metallic central strength member with water blocking yarn(s).

The cable structure is completed by the application of a core wrapping tape, auxiliary strength member if necessary, which with the core, are covered by an outer PE jacket.

Optical Characteristics

Type of FiberG.652D
Mode Field Diameter @1310nmμm9.2 ± 0.4
Mode Field Concentricity Errorμm≤ 0.8
Cladding Diameterμm125 ± 1.0
Cladding Non-circularity%≤ 1.0
Transmission wavelengthnm1310, 1550
Attenuation (Max. 288C)dB/km≤ 0.35 @ 1310 nm
≤ 0.25 @ 1550 nm
Attenuation (Max. 576C)dB/km≤ 0.40 @ 1310 nm
≤ 0.30 @ 1550 nm

Dimension

Fiber CountDiameter (inch)Weight (lb/kft)
12-720.378 (9.6mm)40 (59kg/km)
960.437 (11.1mm)54 (80kg/km)
1440.551 (14.0mm)87 (129kg/km)
192-2160.575 (14.6mm)80 (119kg/km)
2880.661 (16.8mm)111 (165kg/km)
4320.768 (19.5mm)134 (200kg/km)
5760.886 (22.5mm)181 (270kg/km)